Minnesota State continues to dominate the league and following a decisive weekend sweep against Alaska-Anchorage on the road, the Mavericks once again take the top spot in this week’s media poll. Bowling Green is once again in second, having received one first-place vote this week following their GLI victory and subsequent sweep of Ferris State. The Falcons of BGSU defeated Mel Pearson’s Wolverines 6-4 the first night of the tournament and the Huskies 4-1 the following night to claim the championship. Ferris State slides from 5th to 7th this week in the poll following a decisive 1-5 exhibition loss to the United States Under 18 Team on and being swept by Bowling Green on January 6th and 7th.

After being a bridesmaid twice over in both the Great Lakes Invitational and the Ice Vegas Invitational, the Huskies are once again in fourth this week.

After completing two tournaments in the span of six days, the Huskies will enjoy a weekend off before returning to league play against the Alaska Nanooks at home on January 19th and 20th. The Huskies will be looking to sweep the Nanooks for the second time this season, this time before a home crowd at the MacInnes Student Ice Arena.

2017-18 WCHA Web Media Poll - Week 15 - 1/10/2018

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Minnesota State (11)119116-6-02.312
2Bowling Green (1)105212-6-62.116
3Northern Michigan86311-10-31.935
4Michigan Tech83411-9-51.625
5Bemidji State81511-6-51.938
6Alabama Huntsville5477-15-21.249
7Ferris State4769-14-11.258
8Alaska4288-12-21.3610
9Lake Superior3095-15-40.859
10Alaska Anchorage13101-15-40.6910