There was no change in the top four spots this week. While the Huskies struggled only earning two points in Anchorage, they managed to remain fourth by just a few points over the surging Chargers. Alabama Huntsville was the biggest mover this week, climbing two spots after splitting with LSSU on the weekend.

The only thing that remained the same in the bottom half of the poll was LSSU remaining last despite the previously mentioned road split with UAH. The separation between the bottom four was very minimal with only 9 points from #7 Alaska to the last place Lakers.

Looking ahead to next week, there are some important non-conference matchups including one that starts tomorrow with Bemidji State traveling to New Jersey to take on Princeton. Northern Michigan and Bowling Green also have series against NCHC teams with the Wildcats traveling to Omaha while the Falcons host Miami. The last matchup sees Minnesota-Duluth hosting Minnesota State in a single game on Saturday. The WCHA has two conference matchups with the Huskies finishing their week long trip to Alaska with a pair of games in Fairbanks and Alabama Huntsville continues their home stand with a pair of games against Ferris State.

 

The most recent results are below, but the latest poll results can always be found on our Polls page.

2017-18 WCHA Web Media Poll - Week 8 - 11/21/2017

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Minnesota State (11)11919-4-02.112
2Bowling Green (1)10926-4-32.012
3Northern Michigan9337-5-01.936
4Michigan Tech7445-6-41.238
5Alabama Huntsville7174-7-11.747
6Bemidji State6754-4-21.348
7Alaska3784-8-21.0510
8Alaska Anchorage3291-7-41.5510
9Ferris State3065-8-11.2610
10Lake Superior28103-8-31.0710

Featured image courtesy of Travis Pierce